Cookies Policy

CIBI INC, respect and protect the privacy of our data subjects (i.e. employees, talents, customers, suppliers, advertisers, service providers and other stakeholders) in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173, or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its Implementing Rules and Regulations.

This Privacy Policy provides details about our collection, use, sharing, disclosure, retention and disposal of Personal Information (PI). PI refers to information that personally identifies you by your name, age, civil status, home address, email address or contact number and other information that is not otherwise available publicly. We shall ensure compliance to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality with respect to all PI and data submitted by our data subjects.

CIBI INC is committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected and protected. From time to time, we may ask you for certain information by which you can be identified when using this website. We give you assurance that any and all information collected in such manner will only be used in accordance with the terms in this privacy statement.

Please be guided accordingly.

Collection of Information

We may collect PI that is provided to us voluntarily when you participate in or respond to our surveys, create or modify your accounts in our website or applications, contact customer support, apply for a job, enter into any contract or otherwise communicate or interact with us. We may also use software tools and other forms of data collection technology to automatically collect information that can be retrieved from publicly disclosed internet data, social media sites and web applications.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your (Personal Information) PI will not be disclosed without your express or implied consent. You may ask us to stop collecting, using and disclosing your PI at any time. Your PI may be disclosed if required by law, in the event of a corporate merger or acquisition, or if needed to be accessed as part of an investigation into technical problems or misuse.

Retention and Disposal of Personal Information

Your PI shall be retained only for such period as necessary to serve the purpose for which it was collected, or as required under any contract or by applicable law. Thereafter, your PI shall be disposed in a secure manner that would prevent further processing, unauthorized access or disclosure to any other party.

Security of Personal Information

We adopt reasonable physical and technical measures to safeguard the PI we collect. However, no method of information systems security is completely secure. Further, data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible online is not 100% safe. While we are putting all our efforts in safeguarding your PI, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Cookie/Tracking technology

The site may use cookie and tracking technology to collect certain information such as browser type and operating system, website traffic, and usage pattern. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Commitment to Data Security

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.

Privacy contact information

For any questions and/or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact:

Data Protection Officer:  Ellen B. Co
Official Designation: Assistant Vice President – Operations
Contact Details:
Email Address eco@cibi.com.ph
Contact No:
  +63(2)819-2424 loc. 819
Mobile No:  +63(917)632-0529
Information Security Officer: Ramil Yabyabin
Official Designation Head of IT
Contact Details:
Email Address: ryabyabin@cibi.com.ph
Contact No:  (+63(2)819-2424 loc. 888
Mobile No: +63(917)545-1895

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted.